Skip to content
The fleet

Long Range Jet

Gulfstream G550

Gulfstream G550

Range

6,750 NM

Cruise speed

488 kts

Seats

12-16

History

Gulfstream built the G550 from 2003 to 2021. Its two Rolls-Royce BR 710-C4-11 turbofans give a range of 6,750 nautical miles with IFR reserves and a cruise speed of 488 knots. Gulfstream added a seventh window on each side and moved the entry door slightly forward, which gives passengers more usable cabin length.

The flight deck is Gulfstream's PlaneView cockpit, built around Honeywell Primus Epic avionics and operated with cursor control devices. A head-up guidance system from Rockwell Collins came as standard, together with an Elbit enhanced vision system that gives the crew a clearer view of the runway and terrain when visibility is poor.

The G550 holds more than 40 route records between major cities, among them Tokyo to Paris, London to Hong Kong and New York to Dubai. It won the Robert J. Collier Trophy and was named 'Best Business Aircraft' in 2003. The National Business Aviation Association also listed it among the most reliable business aircraft, quoting a reliability rate of 99.9 per cent.

Technical Specifications

General information

Model nameG550
ManufacturerGulfstream
Aircraft categorylong range jet
ICAO DesignatorGLF5
Start/End of Production2003 - 2021
Number of pilot(s)2

Performances

Range (with IFR reserves)6750 NM (12501 km)
Ferry range6975 NM (12919 km)
Cruise speed488 kts (904 km/h)
Max Operating Speed – VMO340 KIAS
Max Mach Operating Speed - MMOMach 0.89
Long-Range Cruise Speed - LRC459 KTAS
Approach Speed128 kts
Takeoff Distance1801 m
Average Landing Distance844 m
Rate of Climb3650 ft/min
Service Ceiling51000 ft
Thrust15385 lbf

Aircraft technology

Engine typeTurbofan
Engine(s)2 x Rolls-Royce BR 710-C4-11
AvionicsPrimus Epic for Gulfstream PlaneView

Dimensions and capacity

Aircraft length29.38 m
Aircraft height7.86 m
Wing span28.5 m
Cabin height1.89 m (6.17 ft)
Cabin length15.27 m (50.08 ft)
Cabin width2.26 m (7.33 ft)
Baggage volume6.4 m3
Seats (standard config)12-16
Seats (max)19
Suitcases14
Carry-on luggage14
Maximum payload2812 kg
Maximum TakeOff Weight - MTOW41368 kg
Maximum Landing Weight - MLW34155 kg
Fuel capacity23391 L

FAQ

What distance can a G550 cover without a fuel stop?

With IFR reserves, the G550's range is 6,750 nautical miles (12,501 km). That is enough for London to Los Angeles, New York to Dubai or London to Singapore in a single leg. Its maximum payload of 2,812 kg is the other figure operators point to, because a long sector with a full cabin and luggage needs both range and lifting capacity.

How quickly does the G550 cruise?

Its standard cruise speed is 488 knots (904 km/h), and the maximum operating speed is Mach 0.89. At that pace a transatlantic sector from New York to London takes roughly seven hours. For the longest legs the aircraft can also fly at its long-range cruise speed of 459 knots, which trades a little time for distance.

How many people does the G550 seat, and how large is the cabin?

Standard layouts seat 12 to 16 passengers, and high-density versions take up to 19. The cabin is 15.27 m long, 2.26 m wide and 1.89 m high, so there is standing headroom throughout, and it can be divided into four separate areas. There is baggage space for around 14 suitcases and 14 carry-on bags, in 6.4 cubic metres.

Should I choose a G550 or a Bombardier Global 6000?

The Global 6000 has the larger cabin. Its extra cabin height gives it about 44 per cent more interior volume. The G550 can carry more passengers in its maximum layout and performs better on short runways, which can bring you closer to your final destination. Both cross continents non-stop at high speed, linking cities such as Edinburgh and Beijing or Guatemala City and Madrid.

Is the G550's range greater than the Falcon 7X's?

Yes, by a clear margin. The G550 is rated for 6,750 nautical miles with IFR reserves, while the Falcon 7X is rated for 5,950, a difference of roughly 1,480 km. On a route such as London to Singapore, that extra distance can mean flying direct in the G550 where the 7X might need to stop for fuel.

Is the G550 still built, and how easy is it to find one for charter?

Production has ended. Gulfstream announced the final G550 sale in June 2020 and delivered the aircraft in 2021, after a production run of about 17 years and over 600 aircraft handed over. Because so many were built, G550s remain easy to find, both for charter and on the resale market, and one is usually among the options for a long-range trip.

What does it cost to charter a G550?

There is no fixed rate. The price depends on the route, your travel dates, where the aircraft has to position from and which operator flies it. Hesper Jets prices every trip individually, so the quickest way to a firm figure is to send your itinerary to one of our advisors.

Gallery

Gulfstream G550, cabin
Gulfstream G550, cabin
Gulfstream G550, cabin

Figures are published manufacturer data, shown for illustration only. Images are generated for this concept and show the G550 type, not a specific aircraft. Gulfstream and G550 are trademarks of their owner, used only to identify the aircraft.

Spec website by One Stop Creative Agency. Hesper Jets is a fictional company.